Birth Certificates—Expedit, 1917-1921
Expedit was then the name of what is now Twin Rocks
Birth certificates recorded in books found in the attic of John Huth, late of Vintondale, and submitted by his grand-daughter, Denise Dusza Weber. He was the last registrar listed in the records. He also was an assistant superintendent of the Vinton Colliery Company and its successor, Vinton Coal and Coke.

BIRTH CERTIFICATES: EXPEDIT, 1917        
NAME DATE OF BIRTH TIME PLACE SEX FATHER AGE OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MOTHER AGE BIRTHPLACE OCCUPATION PHYSICIAN ORDER OF BIRTH NUMBER OF LIVING CHILDREN FILED
Gibson, Ida May 1/25/17 11:00 AM Expedit Female Robert Gibson 42 Miner PA Mary Marsh 33 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 6 5 1/28/17
     See Death Certificates: Blacklick Township, 1/27/27                
Paskin, Mary 1/29/17 1:00 PM Expedit Female Mike Paskin 40 Miner Austria Ciaila Patrinko 36 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 6 1 3/7/17
Kerkes, George Jr. 2/4/17 1:00 AM Expedit Male George Kerkes 22 Miner Austria Annie Cifrom 21 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 1 3/7/17
Flosky, Mary 2/7/17 3:00 AM Expedit Female Tony Flosky 27 Miner Austria Annie Shule 21 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3 3/7/17
Orner, Margaret Grace 2/20/17 11:00 AM Expedit Female Hurbart Orner 34 Laborer PA Annie Stephens 28 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux   2 3/7/17
Wells, Edgar Charles Jr. 3/23/17 10:00 PM Expedit Male Edgar C. Wells 25 Laborer PA Edna L. Dunwiddie 18 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 5/2/17
Gotshall, Elmer 3/24/17 7:30 Expedit Male Elmer B. Gotshall 48 Stone Mason PA Jennie Schainkweiler 43 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 3 5/2/17
Not Named 3/30/17 5:00 AM Expedit Female Charles Stephens 31 Laborer PA Elizabeth Whartenby 33 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux   4 5/2/17
Nedney, Joseph 4/1/17 5:00 PM Expedit Male Andrew Nedney 40 Miner Austria Hereritta(?) Sperling 30 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 5/2/17
Seladi, Joseph George 4/5/17 3:00 PM Expedit Male John Seladi 39 Miner Austria Bertha Cargue 38 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 10 6 5/2/17
Washuk, Mary 4/11/17 10:00 Expedit Female John Washuk 30 Miner Austria Rose Jakkaz 32 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 3 5/2/17
     See Death Certificates: Blacklick Township, 4/19/17                
Lukoch, Margaret 4/12/17 2:00 AM Expedit Female Mike Lukoch 25 Miner Austria Mary Grant   Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 1 5/2/17
Shover, Annie 5/16/17 6:00 AM Expedit Female John Shover 38 Miner Austria Anne Madven 30 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 5/2/17
Brackie, Earnest
First Twin
7/17/18 9:00 AM Expedit Male Louis Brackie 35 Farmer Austria Anne Bonyak 25 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 5 1/13/19
Brackie, Ethel Second Twin 7/17/17 9:20 AM Expedit Female Louis Brackie 35 Farmer Austria Anne Borzrek 25 Austria Housewife W.A.. Prideaux 6 6 1/15/18
1918                
Andreko, Mary 7/14/19 (1918) 2:00 AM Expedit Female Mike Andreko 29 Miner Austria Elizabeth Tokarko 21 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 1/13/19
Adam, Wilda Jane 7/18/18 10:00 AM Expedit Female Clyde Adams 26 Miner PA Hazel Duncan 24 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3 1/13/19
Cherevka, Josaphine 7/19/18 4:00 AM Expedit Female George Chereska 33 Miner Austria Mary Taoka 33 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 5 1/13/19
Houck, Ella May 7/21/18 2:00 PM Expedit Female Radie(?) Houck 21 Laborer PA Sarah Hoover 18 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 1/13/19
Annie Sedelko 7/23/18 8:00 AM Expedit Female George Sedelko 38 Miner Austria Mary Baboyore 34 Austria, PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 6 6 1/13/19
Vanker, Gerrove 7/23/18 9:00 PM Expedit Female John Vanker 27 Soldier Italy Chintzy Sevegins(?) 19 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 1/13/19
Jakos, John 7/25/18 2:00 AM Expedit Male Soloman Jakos 33 Miner Austria Walmer Sabo 24 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 1 1/13/19
Croyle, Thomas Gray 8/3/18 4:00 AM Expedit Male Blair Croyle 30 Blacksmith PA Mattie Evans 30 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4   1/13/19
Kulelenik, Mary 8/8/18 6:00 AM Expedit Female John Kuselenik 30 Miner Austria Mary Popp 27 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 2 1/13/19
Selok, Joseph First Twin 8/9/18 3:00 PM Expedit Male Gabor Selok 20 Miner Austria Julia Kovasc 19 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 1/13/19
Salok, Gaber Second Twin 8/9/18 4:00 PM Expedit Male Gaber Salok 20 Miner Austria Julia Kovasc 19 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux   3 1/13/19
Eniski, Mary 8/16/18   Expedit Female Nicholas Emiski 27 Miner Austria Mary Hrinko 23 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 1/13/19
Hakins, Russel Thomas 8/20/18 4:00 AM Expedit Male Edward Hakins 26 Miner PA Edith Wirts 21 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 1/13/19
Beresk, Lizzie 8/21/18   Expedit Female Mike Berish 39 Miner Austria Rose Sras 33 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 4 1/13/19
Dematon, Maggie 8/22/18   Expedit Female Frank Demeten 32 Miner Italy Dora Malaki 21 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 1/13/19
Harrison, No First Name Given 9/2/18 4:00 AM Expedit Male Charles Harrison 31 Mine Foreman PA Audrey Hess 27 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 6 6 1/13/19
Gaul, Peter 9/2/18 2:00 PM Expedit Male Birt Gaul 32 Miner Austria Julia Shortur 26 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 1/13/19
Sakarash, Michel 9/3/18 3:00 PM Expedit Male John Sakarash 40 Miner Austria Annie Paul 31 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 6 6 1/13/19
Thomas, John, Jr. 9/4/18 8:00 AM Expedit Male John Thomas 41 Miner Austria Dora Sopia 41 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 6 6 1/13/19
Hita, Ester Pearl 9/8/18 2:00 AM Expedit Female William Hita 37 Miner PA Fannie Rutlege 31 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 8 8 1/13/19
Patterson, Helen 9/15/18 2:00 AM Expedit Female James Patterson 32 Miner PA Mary Bobae 28 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 3 1/13/19
Maygala, Sophia 9/18/18 2:00 Expedit Female Andy Maygala 36 Miner Austria Katie Sapola 23 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3 1/13/19
Boyar, Burrew 9/25/18 4:00 AM Expedit Male Walter Boyar 36 Electrician PA Julia Yorgy 31 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 1/13/19
Mamy 10/4/18 4:00 PM Expedit Female Paul Sanders, France 25 Soldier PA Eva Lanzendorfer 22 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 1/13/19
Heitz, Mary 10/7/18 10:00 AM Expedit Female Andy Heitz 34 Miner Austria Mary Holova 31 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 7 6 1/13/19
Slater, Flora 10/9/18 6:00 PM Expedit Female William Slater 35 Miner PA Anna Bennett 21 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 1/13/19
Marinus, Frederick 10/10/18 7:00 AM Expedit Male Frank Marinus 50 Miner Austria Mary Evans 42 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 14 10 1/13/19
Marinnst, Fredrick 10/10/18 8:00 AM Expedit Male Frank Marinnst 50 Miner Austria Mary Evans 42 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux     1/15/19
     Note the double entry with different spellings for the last name and different times of birth.                
Becliko, Margaret 10/15/18 2:00 AM Expedit Female George Becliko 40 Miner Austria Emma Wals 36 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 10 7 1/13/19
Wilkeson, John 10/20/18 11:00 PM Expedit Male John Wilkson 33 Miner Connecticut Eliza Pasko 21 Europe Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 1/13/19
Duda, Mike George 10/25/18 10:00 PM Expedit Male John Duda 22 Miner Austria Victoria Covach 21 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 1/15/19
Toy, Sarah Mare 10/20/18 8:00 Expedit Female William A. Toy 27 Miner PA Elsie Waltemire 22 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 1/15/19
Kostelnick, Annie 11/10/18 8:00 AM Expedit Female Mike Kostelnick 45 Miner Austria Annie Benoski 29 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 1/15/19
Not Named 11/11/18 10:00 AM Expedit Male Robert Shultz 25 Carpenter PA Annie Bruesford 19 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 1 1/15/19
Hollis, Raymond 11/17/18 7:00 PM Expedit Male Enoch Hollis 35 Miner Russia Mary Lacoski 25 Russia Housewife W.A. Prideaux 6 4 1/15/19
Cramer, Nora Elva 11/21/18 11:00 AM Expedit Female Birt Cramer 37 Laborer PA Mary Straw 35 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 5 1/15/19
Majancsik,Pearl 12/9/18 8:00 PM Expedit Female John Majansik 39 Miner Austria Mary Toth 34 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 10 5 1/15/19
Mialski, Louis 12/10/18 8:00 AM Expedit Male Louis Mialski 46 Miner Poland Sophia Giabaski 38 Poland Housewife W.A. Prideaux 9 4 1/15/19
Not Named 12/14/18 12:00 Expedit Male Peter Huffman 52 Miner PA Ida Hudlin 42 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 10 9 1/15/19
Christon, Barbara 12/17/18 10:00 PM Expedit Female John Christon 38 Miner Austria Barbara Vezzi   Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 7 3 1/15/19
Leas, Donald 12/20/18 4:00 AM Expedit Male Robert Leas 45 Weigh Boss PA Katherine Yeager 44 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4(?) 7(?) 1/15/19
Sterling, Mary 12/23/18 10:00 AM Expedit Female Paul Sterling 45 Miner Austria Annie Czisic 27 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 3 1/15/19
McGee, Joseph 12/23/18 10:00 PM Expedit Male Robert McGee 41 Mine Boss PA Edith Rairegh 33 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 4 1/15/19
Wike, Jessie Clair 12/31/18 8:00 PM Expedit Male George Wike 30 Miner PA Ruth Collins 22 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3 1/15/19
1919                
Rhen, Mary 1/3/19 8:00 PM Expedit Female Peter Rhen 33 Miner Italy Mary Kassanda 23 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 7/7/19
Nagy, John 1/24/19 10:00 AM Expedit Male Louis Nagy 30 Miner Austria Lizzie Mazoros 27 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 2/8/19
Sidnn, Frank 1/28/19 6:00 AM Expedit Male Frank Sidnn 29 Miner Austria Mary Wallasezn 21 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3 2/8/19
1920                
Empfield, Mable Gladdis 12/12/20 6:00 PM Expedit Female Merrit B. Empfield 27 Laborer PA Irrene Conway 29 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3  
Moruskie, Katie 12/17/20 4:00 AM Expedit Female John Moruskie 35 Miner Austria Mary Polok 28 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4  
Bechko, Michael 12/20/20 4:00 PM Expedit Male George Bechko 45 Miner Austria Annie Walls 38 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux      
Mosso, Vada 12/22/20 8:00 AM Expedit Male Peter Mosso 37 Miner Italy Teresa Vesco 30 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4  
1921                
Levison, Rosalind 1/1/21 7:00 AM Expedit Female Julius Levison 34 Merchant Russia Sarah Bergman 33 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3  
Reed, Betty Evelyn 1/16/21   Expedit Female Abraham Reed 22 Laborer Scotland Elizabeth Croyle 20 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2  
Yonko, Joseph 1/19/21 7:00 PM Expedit Male, First Twin Jo Yonko 33 Miner Austria Annie Malva 34 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 6 6  
Yonko, Jrena 1/17/21 7:30 PM Expedit Female, Second Twin Jo Yonko 33 Coal Miner Austria Annie Malva 34 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 6 6  
     Note the error in recording the date.              
Dugan, Thomas 2/3/21 4:00 AM Expedit Male Mike Dugan 32 Miner Poland Mary Herrick 22 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3  
Berish, Ellen 2/6/21 7:00 AM Expedit Female Andy Berish 36 Miner Austria Lizzie Poloki 34 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 7 6  
Pilrezinsky, John 2/7/21 2:00 AM Expedit Male Charles Pilrezinsky 30 Miner Poland Annie Cocha 27 Poland Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3  
Myancsick, Frank 2/7/21 4:00 AM Expedit Male John Myancsick 42 Miner Hungary Mary Toth 37 Hungary Housewife W.A. Prideaux 11 6  
Lanzenderfer, Robert Anderson 2/10/21 6:00 AM Expedit Male George W. Lanzenderfer 30 Miner PA Edna Moyer 24 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3  
Muranski, Michael 2/11/21 4:00 AM Expedit Male Jo. Muranski 29 Miner Poland Stella Atrafski 30 Poland Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4  
Marula, Nellie 2/17/21   Expedit Female Andy Marula 35 Miner Austria Katie Sehela 26 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 5  
Hollis, Evelyn Mary 2/19/21 2:00 AM Expedit Female Enoch Hollis 38 Miner Poland Mary Russ 30 Poland Housewife W.A. Prideaux 7 5  
Bubanko, Rosy 2/20/21   Expedit Female John Bubanko 40 Miner Hungary Katherine Stafko 36 Hungary Housewife W.A. Prideaux 7 5  
Drotoz, Louis 2/20/21 7:00 AM Expedit Male Louis Drotoz 27 Miner Hungary Annie Pike 23 Hungary Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 1  
Zacasky, Charles 3/11/21 5:00 PM Expedit Male William Zacasky 39 Miner Austria Maggie Miki 38 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux     4/22/21
Smego, Bertha 3/12/21 4:00 PM Expedit Female Mike Smego 43 Miner Austria Annie Palisiski 43 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 8 8 4/22/21
Draga, Andy 3/16/21 7:00 AM Expedit Male Andy Draga 32 Miner Austria Helen Yenota 26 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 4/22/21
Pinko, John 3/16/21 1:00 PM Expedit Male Tomis Pinko 36 Miner Austria Florence Jana 33 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 8 7 4/22/21
Hoover, Annie 3/29/21 10:00 AM Expedit Female Irvin Hoover 27 Miner PA Bessie Blickenderfer 25 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3 4/22/21
Kirkpatrick, William Murray 3/30/21 3:00 PM Expedit Male Rudolph Kirkpatrick 40 Laborer PA Grace Platt 40 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 5 4/22/21
Empfield, William Martin 4/1/21 1:00 AM Expedit Male Lamon Empfield 32 Laborer PA Lilly Brown 30 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 4/22/21
Zubar, Joseph 4/2/21 2:00 PM Expedit Male Andy Zubar 32 Miner Russia Josephine Palosnan 33 Russia Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 1 4/22/21
Duda, John 4/2/21 2:00 PM Expedit Male John Duda 34 Miner Hungary Victoria Kovach 23 Hungary Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3 4/22/21
Not Named 4/4/21 6:00 PM Expedit Female Albert Grant 18 Miner PA Susan Herrick 16 PA Housework W.A. Prideaux 1 1 4/22/21
Ford, Thomas 4/15/21 2:00 AM Expedit Male Walter Ford 34 Miner Georgia Anna Rayfield 22 Georgia Housework W.A. Prideaux 2 2 4/22/21
     Walter Ford is the only African-American coal miner listed in these records.                
Buffy, Margaret 4/18/21 9:00 PM Expedit Female John Buffy 28 Miner Austria Annie Haydor 18 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 4/22/21

Birth and Death Records Index
Nanty Glo Home Page | Blacklick Township Page

Last Updated on 10/15/00