Birth Certificates—Expedit, 1916, 1920
Expedit was then the name of what is now Twin Rocks
Birth certificates recorded in books found in the attic of John Huth, late of Vintondale, and submitted by his grand-daughter, Denise Dusza Weber. He was the last registrar listed in the records. He also was an assistant superintendent of the Vinton Colliery Company and its successor, Vinton Coal and Coke.

BIRTH CERTIFICATES: EXPEDIT, AUGUST 1916        
NAME DATE OF BIRTH TIME PLACE SEX FATHER AGE OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MOTHER AGE BIRTHPLACE OCCUPATION PHYSICIAN ORDER OF BIRTH NUMBER OF LIVING CHILDREN FILED
Miller, Dalmer 8/17/16 4:30 PM Expedit Male Harry C. Miller 31 Fireman PA Viola Jones 32 PA Housework W.A. Prideaux 5 5 8/28/16
Malek, Louis 8/18/16 2:00 PM Expedit Male Joseph Malek 46 Miner Austria Caroline Cryacik 42 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 8 8 8/28/16
Sopata, Sophia 8/18/16 11:00 PM Expedit Female John Sopata 30 Miner Austria Mary Keryeski 28 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 8/28/16
     See Death Certificates: Blacklick Township, 10/9/16.                
                 BIRTH CERTIFICATES: EXPEDIT, JULY TO DECEMBER 6, 1920                   
Vasnicky, Anna 7/14/20 10:00 PM Expedit Female Stanley Vasnicky 34 Miner Poland Bess Rorboski 30 Poland Houseworker W.A. Prideaux 3 3 8/15/20
Duijoss, Clara 7/21/20 11:00 AM Expedit Female John Duijos 27 Merchant Hungary Carrie Strizak   Hungary Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 8/15/20
Roko, Dominic 7/24/20 4:00 PM Expedit Male Rossara Roko 35 Miner Italy Rose Lombardo 25 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux     8/15/20
Fulckemar, Joseph Alfred 7/26/20 4:00 AM Expedit Male Joseph Fulckemar 30 Teamster PA Nassie Miller 24 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3 8/15/20
Raba, Tony 7/28/20 3:00 PM Expedit Male Joseph Ruba 31 Miner Austria Mary Bazon 22 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 8/15/20
Kodman, Frank 8/3/20 7:00 PM Expedit Male Frank Kodman 38 Miner Austria Mary Dalok 33 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux     8/15/20
Paul, Andy 8/12/20 9:00 PM Expedit Male Andy Paul 24 Miner Austria Mary Toth 17 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 8/15/20
Wilkinson, Richard Thomas 8/19/20 2:00 AM Expedit Male John Wilkinson 35 Miner England Elizabeth Pasco 22 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 9/16/20
Hagan, Walter Burk 8/25/20 11:00 PM Expedit Male Albert Hagan 41 Miner PA Bertha Delentar 26 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 9/16/20
Fulchamar, Bertha Ellen 8/28/20 4:00 AM Expedit Female Henry P. Fulchamar 20 U.S. Army PA Margaret Ludwig 22 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 9/16/20
Sakarash, Albert 9/3/20 4:00 PM Expedit Male John Sakarash 37 Miner Austria Anna Paney 33 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 9 7 9/16/20
No Name Listed 9/10/20 8:00 AM Expedit Female Joseph Hellar 30 Laborer PA Orpha Shuman 21 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 9/16/20
Smith, Mary Elizabeth 9/14/20 10:00 Expedit Female Adam Smith 37 Miner PA Ethel McManus 31 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 7 4 9/16/20
Seneski, Michael 9/24/20 12:00 Expedit Male Charles Seneski 31 Miner Austria Bertha Kuzna 24 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 5 12/13/20
     See Death Certificate 10/22/20. Name Is Listed As Michael Simko.                
No Name Listed 9/29/20 6:00 AM Expedit Male Samuel Rager 35 Miner PA Pearl Wheeland 32 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 6 5 12/13/20
Stephens, No First Name Given 10/1/20 2:00 AM Expedit Female Bailey Stephens 45 Laborer PA Laura Lynch 38 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 11 11 12/13/20
Pasko, William 10/4/20 4:00 PM Expedit Male Mike Pasko 20 Miner Austria Mary Katro 18 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 12/13/20
Ren, Eugene 10/14/20 4:00 PM Expedit Male Peter Ren 35 Miner Italy Mary Cassandra 25 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 5 12/13/20
Peterson, Ruth 10/15/20 8:00 AM Expedit Female Earnest Peterson 27 Miner PA Bessie Barttott (?) 25 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux     12/13/20
Krakaras, Metro 10/21/20 7:00 AM Expedit Male George Krakaras 24 Miner Austria Annie Safla 20 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 12/13/20
     See Death Certificate 11/29/20. Name Is Listed As Metro Kerekes.                
Bridda, Annie 10/22/20 2:00 PM Expedit Female Sebastian Bridda 27 Miner Italy Orsella Carrillo 22 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 12/13/20
Tanish, Julia 10/23/20 1:00 AM Expedit Female Jornas(?) Tarnish   Miner Russia Julia Roslick 29 Russia Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 5 12/13/20
Stillborn 10/28/20 10:00 AM Expedit Female Herbert Orner 38 Miner PA Annie Stephens 32 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 3 12/13/20
     See Death Certificate For 10/28/20.                
Shunalonis, Anna 10/31/20 6:00 AM Expedit Female Jospeh Shunalonis 33 Miner Austria Violet Boynoski 29 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3 12/13/20
Parkin, Mike 11/5/20 6:00 PM Expedit Female Mike Parkin 44 Miner Austria Clara Patunko (?) 35 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 7 2 12/13/20
Voleri, Metro 11/16/20 12:00 Expedit Male Metro Voleri 28 Miner Austria Annie Vosick 22 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux     12/13/20
     See Death Certificate For 11/16/20.                
Galko, Andrew 11/21/20 3:00 AM Expedit Male John Galko 33 Miner Austria Mary Sukmon 19 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3 12/13/20
Hess, Harry Edmund 12/1/20 12:00 PM Expedit Male Harry Hass 26 Laborer PA Bessie Cramer 20 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 12/13/20
Gruywinski (?) Bertha 12/5/20 4:00 AM Expedit Male Walter Gruywinski 45 Miner Austria Laura Kostov 24 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3 12/13/20
Grazzon, Mary 12/6/20 10:00 PM Expedit Female Angelis Grazzon   Miner Italy E. Zampira 21 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 12/13/20

Birth and Death Records Index
Nanty Glo Home Page | Blacklick Township Page

Last Updated on 10/15/00