Blacklick Twp. Page
Birth Certificates—Expedit, 1912
Birth certificates recorded in books found in the attic of John Huth, late of Vintondale, and submitted by his grand-daughter, Denise Dusza Weber. He was the last registrar listed in the records. He also was an assistant superintendent of the Vinton Colliery Company and its successor, Vinton Coal and Coke.
NAME DATE OF BIRTH TIME PLACE SEX FATHER AGE OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MOTHER AGE BIRTHPLACE OCCCUPATION PHYSICIAN ORDER NUMBER OF LIVING FILED
Davis, Frank 1/6/12 10 AM Expedit Male W.T. Davis 34 Miner PA Ella Buterbaugh 33 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 6 6 4/10/12
Kush, Helen 1/7/12 1 PM Expedit Female Louis Kush 45 Miner Austria Celia Dame 37 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 6 6 4/10/12
     See Death Certificates: Blacklick Valley, 8/23/12                
Mattah, John 1/12/12 12 PM Expedit Male John Mattah 31 Miner Austria Mary Konstra 31 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 4/10/12
Kirkpatrick, Agnes Gladys 1/12/12 10 PM Expedit Female Rudolph Kirkpatrick 30 Contractor PA Grace Plott 31 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3 4/10/12
Tongik, Katie 1/13/12 4 AM Expedit Female Alex Tongik 28 Miner Austria Katie Paldovi 21 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 4/10/12
Bush, Roy 1/19/12 4 AM Expedit Male Luke Bush 31 Miner PA Lucy Loyd 25 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 6 5 4/10/12
Long, Evelyn 1/23/12 2 PM Expedit Female Milton Long 38 Miner Pa Ina (?) Rager 29 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 4 9/3/13
Garrity, William Paul 1/26/12   Expedit Male Paul Garrity 22 Miner PA Gertrude Plott 20 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 5/10/12
Remega, John 2/5/12 1 AM PA Male Sam Remega 33 Miner Italy Amelia Barbara 22 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 1 4/10/12
Remar, Lusia 2/8/12 8 PM Expedit Female John Remar 44 Miner Austria Bertha Bestiki 37 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 7 7 4/10/12
Fuller, Stella M. 2/10/12 4 AM Expedit Female William Fuller 23 Miner PA Hariet Heane 23 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 2 4/10/12
     See Death Certificate: Blacklick Township, 7/13/12                
Kowalski, Mary 2/10/12 3 PM Expedit Female Joseph Kowalski 23 Miner Austria Kate Kellar 20 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 4/10/12
Goss, Alma Grace 2/15/12 4 AM Expedit Female Elmer Goss 45 Butcher PA Ella Kiner 43 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 9 8 4/10/12
Dearmy, Bessie 2/16/12 4 PM Expedit Female John Dearmy 39 Laborer PA Carrie Stephens 39 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 3 4/10/12
Bazani, Ellen 2/23/12 4 AM Expedit Female John Bazani 23 Miner Italy Barbara Popp 27 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 4 4/10/12
Willis, Frank 3/17/12 10 PM Expedit Male Valentine Willis 23 Miner Austria Katie Manyok 23 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 4/10/12
Caldwell, Thomas 4/14/12 7:25 AM Expedit Male James B. Caldwell 44 Mine Foreman Scotland Sarah Williams 43 PA Housewife J.W. Barr     5/10/12
     See Death Certificates: Blacklick Township, 8/5/12 for Walter Raymond Caldwell.                
Podor, Adam 4/17/12 3 PM Expedit Male Adam Podor 38 Miner Austria Sophia Vichnia 35 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 7 7 9/3/13
Holby, George 7/15/12 4 AM Expedit Male George Holby 21 Laborer PA Sadie Gersy 23 PA Housework W.A. Prideaux 2 2 Aug-13
Smith, Norman William 6/10/12   Expedit Male James McCarey 24 PA Miner Carrie Smith 17 PA   W.A. Prideaux 1 1 9/2/13
Altemus, Richard Bruce 6/18/12 10 AM Expedit Male Edgar Altemus 22 Carpenter PA Cas (?) McCreery 22 PA Housework W.A. Prideaux 1 1 8/30/13
Cotella, Louis 6/19/12 12 PM Expedit Male Joseph Cotella 26 Miner Italy Satoria Victora 24 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 4 9/2/13
Moor, Mildred 6/25/12 5 PM Expedit Female Harry Moor 32 Miner PA Minnie Hite 33 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 3 9/1/13
Rodgers, Margaret 7/9/12 5 PM Expedit Female Edward Rodgers 36 Miner PA Hattie Smith 36 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 3 9/1/13
     See Death Certificate: 7/23/12                
Kelly, James Patrick 7/15/12 7 AM Expedit Male Hugh Kelly 23 Miner PA Margaret Conley 23 PA Housework W.A. Prideaux 1 1 8/30/13
Robak, Mary 7/18/12   Expedit Female John Robok 33 Miner Austria Bessie Pap 27 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 6 6 9/2/13
Curry, Thomas 7/28/12 8 AM Expedit Male Thomas Curry 27 Blacksmith PA Mary Vauscoy 23 PA Housework W.A. Prideaux 4 4 8/30/13
Buddinger, Christian 7/30/12 8 AM Expedit Female Arthur Buddinger 31 Clerk PA Mary Croyle 25 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 8/30/13
Patterson, Catherine 8/15/12 6 PM Expedit Female James Patterson 26 Miner PA Mary (?) Boback 22 Europe Housework W.A. Prideaux 2 1 8/30/13
Bucarupi, Santo First Twin 9/10/12 4 AM Expedit Male Angelo Buncapi 35 Miner Italy Mary Jerri 25 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 9/1/13
Buncapi, Joseie Second Twin 9/10/12 4:30 AM Expedit Female Angelo Buncapi 35 Miner Italy Mary Jerri 25 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 9/1/13
Lived one hour-not named 9/19/12   Expedit   Hugh Rodgers 44 Miner PA Julia Judge 37 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 6 2 9/2/13
     See Death Certificate: 9/8/12 Notice Discrepancy in Birth Dates.                
Adams, Louella Irene 9/26/12 8 AM Expedit Female Merrill Adams 21 Miner PA Elva Moor 19 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 9/2/13
Jabors, Margaret Millie 9/27/12   Expedit Female Albert Jabors 36 Miner Austria Lizzie Castina 38 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 9 8 9/2/13
Beckie, John 10/20/12   Expedit Male John Beckie 27 Miner Europe Mary Podor 20 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 9/2/13
Empfield, Viola 11/15/12   Expedit Female Lavon (?) Empfield 23 Miner PA Lily Brown 24 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 9/1/13
Lived Only An Hour 11/14/12 9 AM Expedit Female Harry Decker 22 Miner PA Marie Rylett 20 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 0 8/30/13
     See Death Certificates: Blacklick Township, 11/14/12.                
Sickles, Nannie 11/17/12 12 PM Expedit Female Arthur Sickles 30 Bartender PA Elsie Marsh 21 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 9/2/13
Boskie, Lena 12/4/12 2 PM Expedit Female Bert Boskie 35 Miner Italy Rosa Marieta 25 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 6 4 9/2/13
Epach, Annie 12/4/12 4 PM Expedit Female John Epach 29 Miner Austria Mary Kovasch 29 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 2 9/2/13
Rodgers, Christina 12/8/12   Expedit Female Lawrence Rodgers 38 Engineer PA Kathrine Judge 38 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 7 7 9/2/13
No name given 12/8/12 7 PM Expedit Male James Dofrank 31 Miner Italy Sonta Spaininate 23 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 9/2/13
Martin, Susie 12/12/12 9 AM Expedit Female Joseph Martin 37 Miner Austria Mary Slovets 32 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 7 7 8/30/13
Beckko, Joseph 12/14/12 8 PM Expedit Male George Beckko 35 Miner Austria Annie Wallie 30 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 6 5 9/2/13
Drotar, Thomas 12/21/12 4 PM Expedit Male John Drotar 33 Miner Europe Mary Fotula 25 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 9/2/13
Balaei, Joanna 12/30/12 6 AM Expedit Female Frank Balaei 37 Miner Italy Josaphine Frica 32 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 8 4 9/2/13

Birth and Death Records Index

Nanty Glo Home Page | Blacklick Township Page

Last Updated on 10/7/00