Birth Certificates—Expedit, 1911
Birth certificates recorded in books found in the attic of John Huth, late of Vintondale, and submitted by his grand-daughter, Denise Dusza Weber. He was the last registrar listed in the records. He also was an assistant superintendent of the Vinton Colliery Company and its successor, Vinton Coal and Coke.

NAME
DATE OF BIRTH
TIME
PLACE OF BIRTH
SEX
FATHER
AGE OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MOTHER AGE OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE PHYSICIAN BIRTH ORDER NUMBER OF LIVING CHILDREN FILED
Woodling, Verona Elizabeth 1/4/11 2 AM Expedit Female Herman Woodling 24 Miner PA Edna Zimmerman 22 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 2 2 2/20/11
Baker, Geneva 1/6/11 6 AM Expedit Female Arnandas(?)Baker 28 A.A. Section PA Bertha Kramer 23 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 2 2 2/20/11
Olendroski, John 1/7/11 4 AM Expedit Male Frank Orendroski 44 Miner Russia Pauline Polosha 39 Housewife Russia W.A. Prideaux 8 5 2/20/11
Rodgers, Augustine 1/7/11 3 PM Expedit Male Lawrence Rodgers 36 Engineer PA Catherine Judya (?) 36 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 6 6 2/20/11
Goss, Murry 1/11/11 5 AM Expedit Male Harry Goss-Belsano 38 Butcher PA Tille Yowman-Expedit 35 Housewife PA W.a. Prideaux 6 4 2/20/11
     See Death Certificates: Blacklick Township, 1/21/12 for Egas Merry Goss.
Smeya, Annie 1/21/11 1 AM Expedit Female Mike Smeya 34 Miner Austria Annie Koeise 30 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 5 3 2/20/11
Stillborn 1/21/11 11 PM Expedit Male Mike Paska 34 Miner Austria Pataka Ceh 29 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 3 0 2/20/11
     See Death Certificates: Blacklick Township, 1/21/11.     
Tunsmyni, Mary 1/22/11 3 AM Expedit Female Sam Tunsmyni 30 Miner Italy Rosa Dekara 30 Housewife Italy W.A. Prideaux 5 3 2/20/11
Greene, Lynne 2/8/11 3 PM Expedit Female Charles Greene 31 Miner PA Susan Wagner 24 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 3   3/10/11
Coletta, Victora 2/10/11 5 PM Expedit Female Joseph Coletta 24 Miner Italy Victora Sartora 23 Housewife Italy W.A. Prideaux 3 3 3/10/11
Custer, Russell 2/18/11 5 AM Expedit Male John Custer 22 Laborer PA Beatrice Rarrigh 19 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 2 2 4/10/11
Stillborn 2/22/11 7 PM Expedit Female Newton Troutman 33 Miner PA Gertrude Schenckweiler 29 Housewife Pa W.A. Prideaux 5 3 3/10/11
     See Death Certificates: Blacklick Township, 2/22/11.     
Lantina, Samuel 2/24/11 1 AM Expedit Male Carmell Lanina 35 Miner Italy Caroline Fashon 25 Housewife Italy W.A. Prideaux 4 2 4/10/11
Lantii, Samuel 2/24/11 9 PM Expedit Male Laramell Lanti 30 C. Miner Italy Caroline Fasthon 27 Housewife Italy W.A. Prideaux 4 2 3/10/11
     NOTE: This certificate was filed twice with different spellings of the names and times of birth.     
Shranko, Joseph 3/2/11 4 AM Expedit Male Sam Shranko 27 Miner Austria Susan Agor 23 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 2 2 5/10/11
Ebach, Barnish 3/4/11 4 PM Expedit Male John Ebach 30 Miner Austria Mary Kovch 27 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 3 2 3/14/11
Luzko, Ellen 3/16/11 7 AM Expedit Female John Lutzko 25 Miner Austria Susan Duda 22 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 5 3 4/10/11
Williams, John 3/19/11 2 AM Expedit Male John Williams 46 Miner Wales Mary Williams 37 Housewife Wales W.A. Prideaux 9 7 3/19/10
     See Death Certificates: Blacklick Township, 5/25/12     
Carnahan, Leo 3/21/11 3:30 AM Expedit Male John Carnahan 36 Miner PA Mary Conlon 33 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 7 7 3/10/11
Carnahan, Lenore 3/21/11 5 AM Expedit Female John Carnahan 36 Miner PA Mary Conlon 33 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 7 7 4/10/11
     NOTE: The birth certificates of these twins were filed a month apart.     
DiFrancis, Vincenz 3/22/11 4 AM Expedit Male Jack DiFrancis 29 Miner Italy Mary Sponetti 29 Housewife Italy W.A. Prideaux 3 3 4/10/11
Hammond, Ethel May 3/22/11 11 AM Expedit Female John Hammond 36 Miner PA Ida Wasnick 23 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 4 4 4/10/11
Boskie, Mary 3/31/11 1 AM Expedit Female Albert Boskie 42 Miner Italy Maria Rosa 31 Housewife Iraly W.A. Prideaux 7 5 4/10/11
Rager, Edna Sophia 3/31/11 2 AM Expedit Female Andrew Rager 42 Laborer PA Mary Short 36 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 8 6 4/10/11
     See Death Certificates: Blacklick Township, 2/3/12     
Petso, Katie 4/6/11 7 PM Expedit Female Nicholas Petso 30 Miner Austria Mary Sintu 30 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 3 3 5/10/11
Kovash, Margaret 4/7/11 2 AM Expedit Female Steve Kovash 34 Miner Austria Bertha Lusonakis 30 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 4 4 6/10/11
Smith, James Maxwell 4/8/11 2 AM Expedit Male James Smith 29 Miner PA Martha Hornamn (?) 30 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 4 3 5/10/11
Liposki, Katie 4/21/11 2 AM Expedit Female Charles Liposki 31 Miner Austria Mary Walnak 21 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 1 1 5/10/11
Beaher, Paul Ambrose 4/22/11 2 AM Expedit Male William Beaher 22 Miner PA May Empfield 23 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 1 1 5/10/11
Balog, Stephen 4/25/11 1 PM Expedit Male George Balog 23 Miner Austria Bessie Oris 19 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 1 1 6/10/11
Stillbirth 5/1/11 4 PM Expedit Male Robert Lees 38 Weigh Boss PA Catherine Yeager 36 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 7 4 6/10/11
     See Death Certificates: Blacklick Township, 5/1/11.     
Chiniski, John 5/7/11 4 AM Expedit Male Max Chiniski 37 Miner Austria Jane Shunka 31 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 4 4 6/10/11
Kovasch, John 5/15/11   Expedit Male John Kovasch 28 Miner Austria Annie Kovasch 21 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 2 1 9/2/13
Chendini, Joseph 5/13/11 11 AM Expedit Male John Chendini 34 Miner Italy Augelo Luilani (?) 27 Housewife Italy W.A. Prideaux 5 5 6/10/11
Lusada, Felix 5/14/11 10 PM Expedit Male Felix Lusada 32 Miner Italy Antone Rennea 31 Housewife Italy W.A. Prideaux 3 3 6/10/11
     See Death Certificates: Blacklick Township, 9/30/12 for Felix LoSordo, Birthdate 5/15/11     
John Kovasch 5/15/11   Expedit Male John Kovasch 28 Miner Austria Annie Kovasch 21 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 2 1 9/2/13
Luber, Eva 5/18/11 8 PM Expedit Female Joseph Luber 39 Miner Austria Mary Zagutta 39 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 6 6 6/10/11
Coburn, Ralph 5/21/11 2 PM Expedit Male John Coburn 41 Blacksmith PA Hannah Davis 36 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 5 4 6/10/11
Dalari, Josephine 5/27/11 10 PM Expedit Female Sam Dalari 27 Miner Italy Konzila Markina 19 Housewife Italy W.A. Prideaux 1 1 6/10/11
Colombo, Lizzie 6/1/11 4 AM Expedit Female Andy Colombo 22 Miner Austria Julia Morovick 25 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 4 4 8/10/11
Veaum, Nicola 6/2/11 5 PM Expedit Male Alfonso Veaum 23 Miner Italy Marian Sonto 23 Housewife Italy W.A. Prideaux 1 1 8/10/11
Boke, Joseph 6/3/11 4 AM Expedit Male Steve Boke 34 Miner Austria Mary Soklia 34 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 5 5 8/10/11
Ludwig, Julia 6/8/11 3 AM Expedit Female John Ludwig 35 Carpenter PA Julia Empfield 34 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 8 8 8/10/11
Beckie, Alder 6/19/11 6 AM Expedit Male Lewis Beckie 27 Miner Austria Annie Bonyak 17 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 1 1 8/10/11
Gabol, Julius 6/20/11 8 AM Expedit Male Steve Gabol 22 Miner Austria Mary Balog 18 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 1 1 8/10/11
Stillborn 7/1/11 2 PM Expedit Male Patrick Kelly 50 Farmer PA May Schofield 40 Housewife Ohio W.A. Prideaux 11 9 8/10/11
Dobosh, Lizzie 7/3/11 9 AM Expedit Female Steve Dobosh 36 Miner Austria Julia Markovic 22 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 4 3 8/10/11
Wolf, Robert - First Twin 7/14/11 9 PM Expedit Male Charles Wolf 34 Miner Belgium June Pashas 28 Housewife Europe W.A. Prideaux 8 6 8/10/11
Wolf, Harold -- Second Twin 7/14/11 9:30 PM Expedit Male Charles Wolf 34 Miner Belgium June Pashas 28 Housewife Europe W.A. Prideaux 8 6 8/10/11
Hammond, Eleanoar 7/15/11 4 AM Expedit Female John Hammond 35 Mine Foreman PA Janet Wallace 29 Housewife Scotland W.A. Prideaux 7 5 8/10/11
Alvini, Mary 7/29/11 6 AM Expedit Female Fredrick Alvino 29 Miner Italy Angela Patsi 26 Housewife Italy W.A. Prideaux 5 5 8/10/11
Krovash, Paul 7/29/11 10 AM Expedit Male Paul Krovash 39 Miner Austria Mary Eragus 27 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 2 2 8/10/11
Zito, Marea 8/4/11 4 AM Expedit Female Charles Zito 36 Miner Italy Rose Abrams 27 Housewife Italy W.A. Prideaux 7 4 9/10/11
Lieb, Mary Roselland 8/11/11 1 AM Expedit Female Albert Lieb 27 Blacksmith(?) PA Bertha Marsh 25 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 1 1 9/10/11
Senegran, Charles 8/22/11 6 AM Expedit Male Frank Senegran 38 Janitor Italy Serefana Tacean 38 Housewife Italy W.A. Prideaux 6 6 11/10/11
Adams, Kenneth 8/26/11   Expedit Male Sheldon Adams 25 Miner PA Eva Benshoff 20 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 1 1 11/9/13
Almada, Joseph 9/8/11 2 AM Expedit Male Steve Almada 31 Miner Austria Burtara Philepa 25 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 2 2 11/10/11
Plutko, George 9/12/11 2 PM Expedit Male George Plutko 24 Miner Austria Annie Smosock 18 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 1 1 11/10/11
Dolaria, Angele 9/13/11 4 AM Expedit Female Joseph Dolaria 45 Miner Italy Angele Dalano 37 Housewife Italy W.A. Prideaux 9 7 11/10/11
Bernot, Katie 9/20/11 11 PM Expedit Female Michael Bernot 32 Miner Austria Mary Krutko 38 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 7 5 11/10/11
Balari, Charles 9/21/11 10 PM Expedit Male Frank Balari 36 Miner Italy Josa Apa 31 Housewife Italy W.A. Prideaux 7 4 11/10/11
Bobie, Andy 9/26/11 2 PM Expedit Male Andy Bobie 38 Miner Austria Annie Katro 36 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 10 7 11/10/11
Checkalush, Steve 9/28/11 6 AM Expedit Male Andrew Checkalush 28 Miner Austria Martha Kotsko 27 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 3 3 11/10/11
Nagy, Steve 10/7/11 11 PM Expedit Male Steve Nagy 25 Miner Austria Rose Stanford 16 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 1 1 11/10/11
McEvoy, John 10/18/11 5 AM Expedit Male Peter McEvoy 38 Merchant PA Henrietta Conrad 25 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 3 3 12/10/11
Hornak, Andy 10/21/11 7 PM Expedit Male Andy Hornak 30 Miner Austria Mary Poroke 24 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 4 4 2/10/12
Bobie, Joseph 10/26/11 2 PM Expedit Male Andy Bobie 39 Miner Austria Annie Catral 35 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 10 7 12/10/11
Kline, Margaret 10/29/11   Expedit Female Frank Kline 30 Carpenter PA Mary Rutlege 24 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 5 5 12/10/11
Krupar, John 11/1/11 3 PM Expedit Male Andy Krupar 42 Miner Europe Annie Briskie 40 Housewife Europe W.A. Prideaux     11/9/13
Cooper, John 11/10/11 3 PM Expedit Male Andy Cooper 43 Miner Austria Annie Beckie 40 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 11 3 12/10/11
     Are John Cooper and John Krupar the same person?     
Lonzo, Dominic 11/14/11 2 PM Expedit Male Angelo Lonzo 31 Miner Italy Lucea Roffi 32 Housewife Italy W.A. Prideaux 5 4 12/10/11
McCullough, Clara Jane 11/19/11 1 PM Expedit Female John McCullough 42 Farmer PA Margaret Overman 26 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 2 2 1/25/12
     See Death Certificates: Blacklick Township, 10/15/16     
Tuza, Irene 11/22/11 7 AM Expedit Female Steve Tuza 27 Miner Austria Giza Skemvay 19 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 2 2 12/10/11
Wanner, Irene 11/22/11 4 PM Expedit Female Sam Wanner 25 Miner Italy Jonena Farna 22 Housewife Italy W.A. Prideaux 1 1 12/10/11
Hite, Ruth Alice 11/22/11 6 PM Expedit Female William Hite 30 Miner PA Fanny Rutlege 25 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 5 5 12/10/11
Mehalka, Andrew 11/22/11 11 PM Expedit Male Andrew Mehalka 22 Miner Austria Susana Kusma 19 Housewife Austria W.A. Prideaux 1 1 12/10/11
Watson, Esther 12/9/11 1 AM Expedit Female Lester Watson 22 Miner PA Nettie Bowers 20 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 2 1 1/24/12
Stenson, Samuel 12/10/11 10 AM Expedit Male Robert Stenson 45 Blacksmith PA Annie Hamilton 40 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 8 8 1/24/12
     Birth Date Is Listed on Certificate as 12/10/12, An Error on the Part of the Registrar.
McHugh, Amelia E. 12/12/11 9 AM Expedit Female Dennis McHugh 39 Businessman PA Elsie Bush 39 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 7 6 1/24/12
Stillborn 12/29/11 6:10 AM Expedit Male George Hite 23 Laborer PA Ethel Rolls 21 Housewife PA W.A. Prideaux 1 0 4/10/12

Birth and Death Records Index
Nanty Glo Home Page | Blacklick Township Page

Last Updated on 10/7/00