Birth Certificates—Expedit, 1909
Birth certificates recorded in books found in the attic of John Huth, late of Vintondale, and submitted by his grand-daughter, Denise Dusza Weber. He was the last registrar listed in the records. He also was an assistant superintendent of the Vinton Colliery Company and its successor, Vinton Coal and Coke.

NAME
DATE OF BIRTH
TIME
PLACE OF BIRTH
SEX
FATHER
AGE OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MOTHER AGE BIRTHPLACE OCCUPATION PHYSICIAN BIRTH ORDER NUMBER OF LIVING CHILDREN FILED
Maloni, Baptist 3/7/09   Expedit Male Tonat (?) Maloni 41 Miner Italy Mary Gorgia 34 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 10/27/10
Kelly, Leo 3/26/09   Expedit Male Patrick Kelly 46 Farmer PA Mary Scovill 36 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 10 9 10/27/10
Pasco, Charles 4/2/09   Expedit Male Mike Pasco 31 Miner Russia Patricka Soba 28 Russia Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 10/27/10
McEvoy, Paul Francis 4/2/09 8 AM Expedit Male Peter McEvoy 36 Merchant PA Henrietta Conrad 23 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 10/27/10
McCready, Mary Lileon 4/21/09 7 AM Expedit Female George McGrady 26 Station Agent PA Jennie Bill 25 Scotland Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 1 10/27/10
Ramsey, Cathrin 5/17/09 10 AM Expedit Female Joseph Ramsey 27 Miner PA Alma Kephart 21 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 10/27/10
Tacoth, Birdia 5/19/09   Expedit Female Andy Tacoth 36 Miner Austria Mary Zirnoski 29 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 3 10/27/10
Cramer, Harold 5/22/09 4 AM Expedit Male Joseph Cramer 39 Farmer PA Inez Sevok 36 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 7 4 10/27/10
Kiory, John 5/23/09 7 PM Expedit Male Ignos Kiory 42 Miner Austria Rosa Cristina 39 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 7 5 10/27/10
Smega, Andy 5/26/09 8 AM Expedit Male Mike Smega 31 Miner Austria Annie Cochinski 21 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 10/27/10
Hamond, Dorthy Julia 5/30/09 5 PM Expedit Female Hugh Hamond 32 Carpenter PA Catherine Campbell 27 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 4 10/27/10
Ravok, George 5/31/09 4 PM Expedit Male John Ravok 33 Miner Austria Bessie Pap 25 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 10/27/10
Carra, Mary 7/13/09   Expedit Female Tony Carra 26 Miner Italy Joan Garnara 26 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 10/27/10
Meslyer, Mary 7/13/09   Expedit Female Andy Meslyer 22 Miner Russia Annie Roback 17 Russia Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 10/27/09
Torcus, Stephen 7/18/09   Expedit Male Michael Torcus 28 Miner Austria Fanny Luzok 25 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 10/27/10
Shunagish, Joseph 7/20/09 4 AM Expedit Male Joseph Shunagish 29 Miner   Terez Dufla 25     W.A. Prideaux 2 2 10/27/10
Kovoch, Joseph 7/22/09   Expedit Male James Kovoch 29 Miner Austria Esther Denan 20 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 1 10/27/10
Letizia, Caroline 7/30/09 5 AM Expedit Female James Letizia 44 Miner Italy Louise Kopal 39 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 9 9 10/27/10
Bonkovich, Joseph 8/2/09 2 AM Expedit Male Joseph Bonkovich 24 Miner Austria Juli Klinko 22 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 10/27/10
Kelly, Edna Grace 8/3/09 9 PM Expedit Female William Kelly 52 Farmer PA Dorothy Scoville 42 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 10 9 10/27/10
Magreni, Bertha 8/7/09   Expedit Female Robert Magreni 29 Miner Italy Mary Pascoli 29 Italy Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3 10/27/10
Divla, Stephen 8/8/09   Expedit Male John Divla 30 Miner Austria Mary Fortula 22 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3 10/27/10
Miller, Harvey W. 8/11/09 10 AM Expedit Male Harry Miller 25 Laborer PA Viola Jones 25 PA Housewiwfe W.A. Prideaux 3 3 10/27/10
Lubu, Stephen 8/19/09 8 AM Expedit Male Joseph Lubu 40 Miner Russia Mary Zogal 40 Russia Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 5 10/27/10
Celmapnish (?), May 8/27/09   Expedit Female George Chnoparosh (?) 44 Miner Austria Annie Godor 33 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 2 10/27/10
Rodgers, Ruth Amanda 9/1/09 7 PM Expedit Female Edward Rodgers 33 Miner PA Hariet Smith 33 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3 10/27/10
Gise, Pearl* 9/2/09 4 AM Expedit Female William Gise 28 Miner PA Oliva Decker 28 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 10/27/10
Berez, Mary 9/6/09 2 AM Expedit Female Andy Berez 24 Miner Austria Lizzie Potiti 21 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 1 1 10/27/10
Gise, Pearl* 9/29/09 4 AM Expedit Female William Gise 28 Miner PA Oliva Decker 28 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 10/27/10
Wolf, Acy 10/7/09 7 AM Expedit Male Nathan Wolf 24 Miner PA Eliza Hoover 20 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 2 2 10/27/10
Telford Kirkpatrick 10/18/09   Expedit Male Rudolph Kirkpatrick 28 Teamster PA Grace Platt 28 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux     10/27/10
Davis, Evlyn 10/19/09   Expedit Female Thomas Davis 30 Miner VA Ella Buterbaugh 30 PA Housewife W.A. Prideaux 5 3 10/27/10
Book, Annie 10/23/09 2 AM Expedit Female Steve Book 32 Miner Austria Bertha Shando 33 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 4 4 10/27/10
Bunyak, Michael 11/1/09   Expedit Male Mike Bunyak 23 Miner Austria Annie Garde 23 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3 10/27/10
Stossel, Andrew 11/4/09 2 PM Expedit Male Joseph Stossel 47 Miner Austria Catherine Pokar 37 Austria Housewife W.A. Prideaux 11 7 10/27/10
Mortesky, Josephine 11/18/09 2 PM Expedit Female Frefel (?) Mortesky 34 Miner Russia Agnes Nuciske 23 Russia Housewife W.A. Prideaux 3 3 Nov-09
Sherwood, Margaret 12/27/09   Expedit Female Thomas Sherwood 36 Miner PA Winniafred Morrison 34 England Housewife W.A. Prideaux 6 3 10/27/10
*This birth is listed twice, on 9/2/09 and 9/29/09; unable to ascertain correct date, both are included

Birth and Death Records Index
Nanty Glo Home Page | Blacklick Township Page

Last Updated on 10/7/00